Privacy Policy For VgroomU LLP

We, at VgroomU.a unit of VgroomU LLP, are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collects, uses, discloses and transfers personal information of users through its websites and applications, including through www.VgroomU.com and online services (collectively, the Platform). This policy applies to those who visit the Platform, or whose information VgroomU.otherwise receives in connection with its services (such as contact information of individuals associated with VgroomU.including partners) (hereinafter collectively referred to as Users). For the purposes of the Privacy Policy, You or Your shall mean the person who is accessing the Platform.

Types Of Personal Information Collected By VgroomU.

Personal information (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person including common identifiers such as a name, an identification number, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and any other information that is so categorized by applicable laws. We collect information about you and/or your usage to provide better services and offerings. The Personal Information that we collect, and how we collect it, depends upon how you interact with us. We collect the following categories of Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. Name, email address, password, address, state, city, contact number, logo, images, and other infra and services detail when the you sign up on the Platform;
  2. Information that one would usually include in infra and services details, including address, state city, available carpet area, number of staffs, available sitting capacity, monthly footfall and monthly revenue when you register on the Platform;
  3. Information about the services that you use and how you use them, including log information and location information, when you are a user of the services through the Platform;
  4. We may collect your Personal Information such as name, Date of Birth, contact details, preferences, etc. through surveys and forms, when you choose to participate in these surveys etc.;
  5. We may also collect information relating to your caste and information about whether you are eligible for any affirmative action programmes or policies, if you opt to provide such information;
  6. When you communicate with VgroomU.or use the Platform to communicate with other Users (such as partners), we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide;
  7. When you use a device to access the Platform, VgroomU may collect technical or other related information from the device;
  8. To the extent permitted by law, VgroomU may record and monitor your communications with us to ensure compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations and our internal policies. This may include the recording of telephone conversations;

How VgroomU May Use Your Personal Information

We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so.
Our use of your personal data depends on the purpose for which you interact with us. We may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. Providing our services and products to you including to send you service alerts, calendar alerts, relevant search results (as the case maybe);
  2. Protecting our Users and providing you with customer support;
  3. Improving the Platform and its content to provide better features and services.
  4. Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving our products and services.
  5. Sending you information about our products and services for marketing purposes and promotions;
  6. Preventing, detecting, investigating and taking action against crimes (including but not limited to fraud and other financial crimes), any other illegal activities, suspected fraud, or violations of VgroomU’sTerms of Use in any jurisdiction
  7. To the extent required for identity verification, government sanctions screening and due diligence checks.
  8. Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.

The Basis/ Grounds Which We Rely On For Collection And Processing Of Your Personal Information:

Your Personal Information is collected and processed by VgroomU based on the following legal grounds depending upon the nature of Personal Information and the purposes for which it is processed.

  • Consent: VgroomU relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Information in certain situations. If VgroomU requires your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements under the applicable data protection laws, your consent is sought at the time of collection of your Personal Information and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation:Your Personal Information may be processed by VgroomU, to the extent that such processing is necessary to allow VgroomU to comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be if VgroomU is required to disclose your Personal Information to respond to a court order or if VgroomU is required to retain specific records for a fixed period to comply with requirements under any applicable law.

Information Sharing And Disclosure

We restrict access to your Personal Information to everyone who we believe reasonably need to know/or that information to fulfil their services to provide, operate, develop, or improve our products or services.
VgroomU does not disclose, transfer or share your Personal Information with others except with:

  1. Our affiliates and group companies to the extent required for our internal business and/or administrative purposes and/or general corporate operations and for provision of services;
  2. Third parties including enforcement, regulatory and judicial authorities, if we determine that disclosure of your Personal Information is required to a) respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or b) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of VgroomU Terms of Use or as otherwise required by law;
  3. In the event of a merger, acquisition, financing, or sale of assets or any other situation involving the transfer of some or all of VgroomU business assets we may disclose Personal Information to those involved in the negotiation or transfer.
  4. Third party service providers and marketing partners that VgroomU engages to a) provide services over the Platform on VgroomU behalf; b) maintain the Platform and mailing lists; or c) communicate with you on VgroomU behalf about offers relating to its products and/or services. VgroomU will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect your Personal Information and are also subject to appropriate confidentiality / non-disclosure obligations.

VgroomU does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on VgroomU behalf unless such transfer is legally required.
If your Personal Information is transferred outside India, we take the necessary steps to protect your Personal Information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Third Party Content:

Please be aware that the Platform sometimes contains links to other sites that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Users may be directed to third-party sites for more information, such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc.
VgroomU makes no representations or warranties regarding how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. We recommend that you review the applicable privacy statements and policies of each third-party site linked from the Platform to determine their use of your personal information.

Children

To use the Platform, you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.
The minimum age for these purposes shall be eighteen (18), however if local laws require that you must be older for VgroomU.to be able to lawfully provide the services over the Platform to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age.
If you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use the Platform under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult.

Retention Of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will not be retained by VgroomU any longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the Personal Information is processed and/or in accordance with legal, regulatory, contractual or statutory obligations as applicable.
At the expiry of such periods, your Personal Information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws

Controlling Your Personal Information

You have the right to invoke your rights which are available to data principals or data subjects (as per applicable laws and regulations) in relation to your Personal Information which is being processed by VgroomU.
VgroomU provides you the ability to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date. If at any time you would like to a) rectify, update or correct your Personal Information; b) obtain confirmation on whether or not your Personal Information is processed by it; c) access your Personal Information or exercise your right to data portability; or d) exercise your right to restrict the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information to any third party by VgroomU.in certain circumstances, you are requested to contact us using the contact details mentioned below. We will require you to provide a valid proof of your identity, in order to ensure that your rights are respected.
For the exercise of certain rights, you may be required to approach the relevant authority / designated officer as per the provisions of the applicable data protection laws/ VgroomU may in accordance with the provisions of applicable data protection laws, charge a fee for fulfilling your request, in particular in case of excessive or manifestly unfounded request. Further you acknowledge that the above-mentioned rights are not absolute and are subject to limitations as per the applicable data protection laws.

Confidentiality And Security

  1. The security and confidentiality of your Personal Information is important to us and VgroomU has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors, we require that they adhere to the same standards as VgroomU does. Regardless of where your Personal Information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.
  2. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect your Personal Information. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information.

Social Media

VgroomU operates channels, pages and accounts on some social media sites to inform, assist and engage with customers. VgroomU monitors and records comments and posts made on these channels about itself in order to improve its products and services.
Please note that you must not communicate the following information to VgroomU through such social media sites:
Sensitive personal data including (i) special categories of personal data meaning any information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural persons sex life or sexual orientation and (ii) other sensitive personal data such as criminal convictions and offences and national identification number ; - Excessive, inappropriate, offensive or defamatory content. VgroomU is not responsible for any information posted on those sites other than the information posted by its employees on its behalf. VgroomU is only responsible for its own use of the Personal Information received through such sites.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

VgroomU reserves the right to update, change or modify this Privacy Policy at any time. The Privacy Policy shall come to effect from the date of publication of such update, change or modification.

Disclaimer

VgroomU does not store any account related information or any credit / debit card details. VgroomU shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the Users account, credit cards or debit cards in the course of any online transactions or payments made for any products and/or services offered through the Platform.
In case any Personal Information is shared by you with VgroomU, which is not requested by VgroomU during registration, (whether mandatorily or optionally), VgroomU will not be liable for any information security breach or disclosure in relation to such information.

Refund/Cancellation Policy

Important Points

In the event that you need to reschedule or cancel your appointment we ask for a 24 hour notice. In case of cancellations, there will be no refund, but the appointment can be rescheduled to any of our outlets subject to availability. Should a client not arrive for a scheduled appointment without prior notification, the scheduled appointment is deemed cancelled.
The Booking placed by Buyers using the Platform are non-cancellable and non-refundable except if refund is requested under the following conditions –

  1. If the Service could not be delivered within the estimated time while booking the appointment
  2. If the Merchant does not accept or cancels the Booking due to reasons not attributable to Buyer, including but not limited to store being closed, non-availability of Services, store cannot service online orders at that moment, store is overcrowded, etc.
  3. If VgroomU cancels the booking due to reasons not attributable to Buyer, including but not limited to non-availability of merchant, etc.

VgroomU reserves the right to look into the cancellation request of the Buyer and determine if such cancelation request falls under the conditions mentioned above. If VgroomU is satisfied that the request and same fulfils any of the aforesaid conditions, then VgroomU shall process the cancellation request and refund amounts to the Buyer.
As a general rule Buyer shall not be entitled to cancel appointment once placed. Buyer may choose to cancel Order only within 24 hours of the booking being Done. However, subject to Buyer’s previous cancellation history, VgroomU reserves the right to deny any refund to Buyer pursuant to a cancellation initiated by Buyer even if the same is within 24 hrs followed by suspension of account, as may be necessary in the sole discretion of VgroomU.
If Buyer cancels his/her appointment after 24hrs of placing it, VgroomU shall have a right to collect a penalty of 100% of the Order amount for breach of contract terms as a compensation for the damages suffered by VgroomU, with a right to either not to refund the Order value in case Buyer’s Order is prepaid or recover from the Buyer’s subsequent Order in case his/her Order is Post-paid, to compensate the Merchants.
VgroomU reserves the right to collect a penalty for the appointment constrained to be cancelled by VgroomU for reasons not attributable to VgroomU, including but not limited to:

  1. in the event if the address provided by Buyer is either wrong or falls outside the delivery zone
  2. failure to contact Buyer by phone or email at the time of delivering the Order booking
  3. failure to deliver Buyer appointment due to lack of information, direction or authorization from Buyer at the time of delivery; or
  4. unavailability of all the services booked by Buyer at the time of booking the appointment; or
  5. unavailability of all the services ordered by Buyer at the time of booking the Order. However, in the unlikely event of an services in an Order being unavailable, VgroomU will contact the Buyer on the phone number provided to us at the time of booking the appointment and inform Buyer of such unavailability. In such an event Buyer will be entitled to cancel the entire Order and shall be entitled to a refund to an amount upto 100% of the Order value.

In case of cancellations for the reasons attributable to VgroomU or the Merchant, VgroomU shall not collect any penalty from the Buyer.

APPOINTMENT & CANCELLATIONS

  • It is advisable to book an appointment before visiting VgroomU Salon to avoid disappointments.
  • We will be happy to change / reschedule your booking with prior notice subject to availability of spare appointment slots.
  • We hold appointments for 15 minutes post the booked time. In case of no show within 15 minutes, your appointment shall be treated as cancelled

Variation Of The Conditions, Site, Application And Service

We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so.
Our use of your personal data depends on the purpose for which you interact with us. We may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Bill Policy

Amount received against any services will not be refunded and can not be redeemed against other service. Deal once sold cannot be exchanged or returned. VgroomU Salons is not liable for any loss or damage to any personal belonging and reaction to skin and hair. Offers/ Packages need to be redeemed within stipulated duration of time or they hold expire by default.
PRICES AND AVAILABILITY OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED OR OFFERRED ON THE SITE ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE AND AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF VgroomU LLP .

Opt Out Rights

You can stop all collection of information by the Application easily by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall process as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. You can also request to opt-out via email by writing to us at partners@easemysalon.com

Scope And Definitions:

Terms and Condition is made by VgroomU Salons (as defined hereinafter) and shall apply to your visit and your use of Services (as defined hereinafter) provided through our Site/ or Application (as defined hereinafter)
Members are hereby allowed to use the Services, subject to acceptance in full, of the Conditions mentioned herein below and any other conditions as specified by VgroomU Salons from time to time on the Application/ and or the Site.
Defined Terms “Application” shall mean such mobile applications which are owned, maintained and operated by VgroomU Salons and all screenshots, pages appearing, appended, available along with such mobile applications. “Conditions” mean these Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy of VgroomU Salons as notified on the Site and / or the Application. “VgroomU Salons” shall mean the offspring company under VgroomU LLP., a company incorporated under the Limited Liability Partnership Act 2008 with Corporate Identity Number AAX-2586 and having its registered office at Bhagwati Nagar Muffasil, Bettiah West Champaran, 845438, India who owns, operates and maintains the Site and Application. “Privacy Policy” shall mean such privacy policies published on the Site and /or the Application along with these Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by VgroomU Salon and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability, with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Please note that the images used are for representation purpose only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event we will be liable for any loss or damage, including without limitation, indirect or consequential, or any damage whatsoever arising from or in connection with the use of this website. Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of VgroomU Salon. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, VgroomU Salon takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.